THE PARTS

During the build of the Agora Models 1:8 scale Lamborghini Miura we will install hundreds of parts and screws. I thought it would be interesting to put a page together that tracked the number of parts and screws supplied in each stage. I have included ‘running totals’ as well.

NOTE: These numbers are for the stock build and do not include tools, spare screws, or any changes because of mods.

StageGeneral ContentsPartsRunning TotalScrewsRunning Total
01Left Door, Steering Wheel6600
02Left Window Glass, Wheel/Rim41022
03Dashboard, Seat91935
04Central Console, Glove Compartment143349
05Left Door Panel, Light Switch639817
06Left Door Cladding544118
07Left Cylinder Head, Cam Shaft Covers2064018
08Cam Shaft Covers1882018
09Right Cylinder Head, Side Covers385018
10Distributors, Air Filter Box792220
11Carburetor, Inlet Manifolds, Velocity Stacks12104020
12Carburetor, Inlet Manifolds, Velocity Stacks12116020
13Distributor Cap, Spark Plug Wires16132020
14Carburetor, Inlet Manifolds, Velocity Stacks12144020
15Carburetor, Inlet Manifolds, Velocity Stacks12156020
16Air Filter Box, Petrol Pipes9165020
17Engine Base1166424
18Transmission/Differential6172630
19Crankcase Cover/Oil Sump3175434
20Alternator, Engine Support6181135
21Clutch6187035
22Engine Accessories8195035
23Oil Pump, Cap, Pipe4199035
24Rear Frame, Supports5204237
25Rear Upper Suspension6210643
26Left Rear Lower Suspension3213548
27Right Rear Lower Suspension3216553
28Drive Shafts, Rear Wheel Hubs6222861
29Rear Exhaust Manifold, Support Plate2224364
30Front Exhaust Manifolds3227266
31Exhaust Silencers5232470
32Upper Frame, Fuel Filter3235474
33Left Rear Brake Disc4239074
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100